2)  supplementary activities
Violence against women and their children occurs across the world in various cultures and affects people of all economic statuses. Domestic violence is any abusive, violent, coercive, forceful, or threatening act or word inflicted by one member of a family or household on another. The purpose of domestic violence is to establish and exert power and control over another. It allows the perpetrator to gain control of the victim through fear and intimidation. Domestic violence is a pattern of abusive and threatening behaviors that may include physical, emotional, economic and sexual violence as well as intimidation, isolation and coercion. This phenomenon has been usually viewed as a private family matter that need not involve society, police or government. The problem of domestic violence is not nation or country-specific - the whole world looks for effective means towards combating it. Armenia is not an exception among other countries of the world where domestic violence exists in all its types.
It is more than 22 years that Women’s Rights Center works on domestic violence in three directions: law enforcement, supportive services and raising awareness and educational campaigns manifesting holistic approach to the problem. The purpose of these combined activities is prevention of domestic violence in the country, protection of women-victims and their children and prosecution of perpetrators.
Supplementary Activities
Women’s Rights Center pays great importance to the relationships with other stakeholders, partners and colleagues on all levels. Our relationships extend into networking and cooperation on local, national and international levels. The local relationships include but are not limited to the board membership in Coalition to Stop Violence against Women, membership in UN Gender Theme Group, Interagency Commission on Combating Gender Based Violence, Resolution 1325 Armenian Monitoring Group, cooperation with other local non-governmental organizations and representatives of the international organizations in Armenia, e.g. UN in Armenia, EU Delegation in Armenia, US Embassy in Armenia, British Embassy Yerevan, UNHCR, UNFPA, UNDP, OSCE, and others. The relationships of our organization at the national level refer to the state governmental institutions, e.g. Yerevan Municipality, Police, Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Ministry of Health, Ministry of Justice, the National Assembly of RA, different Courts, and others.
Women’s Rights Center (WRC) Services are free of charge and are aimed at revealing cases of domestic violence and providing adequate assistance to women victims of domestic violence and their children. From 1997 WRC has launched the National Hot Line service providing free psychological counseling and legal assistance to the abused women and their children. When consulting by phone is not enough to assist them they are invited to Women's Support and Drop-In Center (WSDC) for provision of face to face psychological counseling, legal assistance, attorney’s support in court and social help. Confidentiality is the primary and the most important principle according to which the National Hot Line and WSDC services are provided. In different periods from 2002 till 2013 WRC operated Women’s Support and Drop-In Center not only in Yerevan, but in the 4 regional centers of the biggest regions (Vanadzor, Gavar, Ijevan, Kapan) and the Emergency Shelter with Transitional Housing for women victims of domestic violence and their children. In 2015 - beginning of 2017 we had a Network of 8 Crises Centers: one in Yerevan and seven in the regional centers of 7 regions (Ashtarak, Armavir, Eghegnadzor, Gavar, Gyumri, Ijevan, Vanadzor).
Our organization has operated a Network of 6 Crises Centers (one in Yerevan and five in the regions, located in central regional cities: Gyumri, Vanadzor, Eghegnadzor, Gavar, Ijevan) and also refers beneficiaries to the Emergency Shelter with Transitional Housing. In the last 27 months 95 women and 130 children were hosted at the Emergency Shelter.
All services provided by Women’s Rights Center serve as a data basis for case studies to find out the scale, forms, geography, causes and consequences of domestic violence for the further use in the advocacy and lobbying process through mass media.
WRC National Hot Line Service provides free psychological counseling, legal assistance and social help to women-victims of domestic violence and their children by phone. Moreover, the service has an informative significance for attaining information on domestic violence in Armenia. It helps to understand the causes and peculiarities of domestic violence and, consequently, to take appropriate precautions and safety measures and to provide adequate assistance to domestic violence victims in future. Considering the fact that the majority of cases can have progressive character, the National Hot Line Service provides ongoing psychological counseling and legal assistance. The first psychological counseling is provided to the caller regardless of the nature of issue. When a caller is already identified as a victim of domestic violence, she is provided with the full range of services.
Due to different circumstances there are cases when counseling through the Hot Line is not enough to provide efficient assistance to women victims of domestic violence. There are cases when the situation is so complicated that face to face meetings are extremely important. Therefore women victims and their children are invited to Women’s Support and Drop-In Center for provision of individual psychological counseling, legal assistance, attorney's support in court and social help. Within the framework of comprehensive approach WRC also provides women with legal counseling and assistance, legal consultation on women's rights, composition of necessary complaints, claims, and allegations.
Women’s Support Group (WSG) meetings are held for women victims of domestic violence who applied to WRC services. The aim of the meetings is provision of regular group psychological therapy which is proved to be very effective. Participation in WSG can be a key to unlocking the loneliness, shame, and isolation that surround abused women. These meetings are held under the slogans “You are not alone" and “It is not your fault” and fight this isolation on different levels and periodic participation in these meetings stimulates the rehabilitation of women's psychological balance. The concluding part of the meetings is lawyer's consultation on women's legal rights and Q&A sessions for the participants. Throughout the period of January 01 - July 31, 2017 seven meetings of Women's Support Group were held with 34 participants.
Children Support Group (CSG) meetings are held for beneficiaries’ children of different ages with the purpose to unite children who are subjected and/or witnessed violence in their families. The children who have experienced this kind of abuse are very vulnerable. These meetings are organized in the friendly and comfortable manner and our psychologists use different therapy methods including fairy-tale therapy, art therapy, drama therapy to help these children discover new way of life analyzing their attitude towards the surrounding world, people and their family members. Throughout the period of January 01 - July 31, 2017 three CSG meeting was held with 16 participants.