Peculiarities of Professional Work with LGBT People: for Professionals Working in Mental Health and Related Areas (02.03.2017)
From February 24 till 26 the training devoted to the peculiarities of professional work with LGBT people: for professionals working in mental health and related areas took place in Dilijan. It was organized by PINK Armenia NGO. Psychologists, including WRC psychologist A. Arakelyan, social workers and health providers participated in the training. The trainers were psychologist L. Avetisyan, social worker L. Karamyan, doctors-sexologists A. Gharibyan and V. Asryan.
Women's Invisible Life in Gegharkunik (01.03.2017)
On February 27 representatives of the Women's Rights Center participated in the presentation of the situation analysis results under the theme «Women's Invisible Life in Gegharkunik» realized by Women's Resource Center NGO.
Strategic Planning of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women (28.02.2017)
The strategic planning meeting of the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women took place at Best Western Aghveran Hotel on February 24 and 25. Representatives of all member-organizations took part in the meeting.
Seminar on Sharing European Practices – Preventing Violence against Women (31.01.2017)
On 31 January, 2017 a seminar on “Sharing European Practices-Preventing Violence against Women” was held by the Council of Europe, the Human Rights Defender of Armenia and the United Nations Population Fund Armenia. The purpose of the seminar was to raise awareness on violence against women in the context of the CoE Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence and make the Convention known to public officials, parliamentarians, civil society and the media.
Sustainable Partnership Meeting South Caucasus (28.01.2017)
The Sustainable Partnership Meeting South Caucasus was organized by Swedish Women Kvinna till Kvinna Foundation and took place in Stockholm from January 23 till 26, 2017. Representatives of non-governmental organizations from different countries of South Caucasus participated in the meeting. The first day of the meeting was devoted to the new Kvinna till Kvinna regional strategy for South Caucasus, achievements, challenges and discussion of the ways of partnership strengthening. The second day started with sharing experience after which particpants were offered to choose one of three mini-seminars. In the second half of the day participants divided into groups for different study visits to Swedish organizations working for gender equality.
Round Table Discussion on "Women's Fight against Discrimination and Unequal Attitude in the Court Trials" (20.01.2017)
On January 19 from 12:00 till 15:00 the round table discussion on «Women's Fight against Discrimination and Unequal Attitude in the Court Trials» took place at the Ball Room conference hall of the Best Western Congress Hotel. It was organized by the Coalition to Stop Violence against Women. Representatives of the RA Government, RA Police, RA Ministry of Justice and RA Investigative Committee, as well as international and local non-governmental organizations participated in the event.
Exchange of Experience and Exhibition within the frameworks of the project "Advancing Gender Equality and the Rights of Survivors of Gender-Based Violence in Armenia" (19.01.2017)
On January 18, 2017 the Exchange of Experience and Exhibition within the frameworks of the project «Advancing Gender Equality and the Rights of Survivors of Gender-Based Violence in Armenia» took place at «Milano» Conference Hall of Double Tree by Hilton Hotel. It was organized by the Near East Foundation UK in partner with the Gegharkunik Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! (31.12.2016)
Women’s Rights Center wishes you Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! On this joyous day and throughout the coming year may your life be filled with good luck and prosperity!
"Change.adv" Training (30.12.2016)
The «Change.adv» training was organized by USAID and «Pink Armenia» NGO and took place at «Dilijan» Health Complex on December 26-28. The training consisted of 3 parts introduced by “Pink Armenia» representatives L. Avetisyan and M. Hovsepyan and professor V. Burnazyan.
The New Year’s Performance "The Beauty and the Beast" (28.12.2016)
On December 27 the New Year’s concluding event was organized for the children beneficiaries of Women’s Rights Center. It was a visit to Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists to watch “The Beauty and the Beast” performance. Children participated in the event wih great inspiration as it was very interactive. The heroes of the performance communicated with the children during it and asked questions and opinions.
Visit to the "Moscow" Cinema (26.12.2016)
Women's Rights Center staff organized a visit to the «Moscow» Cinema for the children to watch «Life and Fight» movie. It was devoted to Artsakh heroes and 25 years of independence. After the film juniors shared feelings on it, they were especially impressed by the emotional scenes and the natural and genuine play of the actors.
Participation in the WAVE Training Institute 2016 (16.12.2016)
On December 12-14, 2016 the WAVE Training Institute 2016 - Preparing the Step Up! Campaign for 2017 took place in Vienna, Austria. The participants representing different organizations all over Europe took part in the meeting devoted to the implementation of the already planned activities in 2016 and presentation of campaign materilas, as well as elaboration and discussion of key activities for 2017 and relevant dates for their implementation.