Press conference on "Domestic Violence in Armenia" (06.08.2012)
Today – on August 7th, “Artsakh” press club has organised a press conference in Golden Tulip Hotel which was devoted to the issue of “Domestic Violence in Armenia”. The guests of the press conference were specialists from Women's Rights Center - lawyer Asya Ovanyan, psychologist Marine Martirosyan and the PR responsible of the center Taguhi Arshakyan.
During the conference they represented the prevalence of domestic violence against women and their children in Armenia, the projects and activities of the Center on preventing the destructive phenomenon and introduced the statistic data of calls to National Hot Line Service and visits to Women's Support and Drop-in Center. Likewise, statistic data of calls to four Hot Line Services in regions and to regional Crises Centers were presented as well.
This press conference rose great interest of many journalists towards our Center promoting raising awareness on the issue of domestic violence and on services of WRC.
Here are the links of the press conference: