GTG meeting at OSCE Yerevan Office (02.10.2013)
On 2 October, 2013 GTG meeting was held at OSCE Yerevan Office with Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office on Gender Issues, Ms.June Zeitlin. During the meeting the GTG members were discussing the Law on "Ensuring equal rights and equal opportunities for men and women" and the recent developments.
In addition Ms. Zeitlin stated “Progress has been made, although we recognize that these changes will not come overnight. What is critically important is to adopt national legislation that helps establish norms in society to foster the recognition that women should have equal rights to men and that violence in the family is unacceptable and must be punished”  in her speech.
The main purpose of the GTG is to promote and support the mainstreaming of gender as a crosscutting issue in development agenda of Armenia through consolidation and coordination of the work of core agencies and organizations.