Discussion on “Discrimination: Existing Problems and Means for Fight in Armenia” (17.12.2015)
On December 16, 2015 discussion on “Discrimination: Existing Problems and Means for Fight in Armenia” took place at the Ball Room of the “Congress” Hotel in Yerevan. Representatives of RA Ministry of Justice, RA Ministry of Health, and Eurasia Partnership Foundation, OSF Armenia and non-governmental organizations working in the different areas, including Women’s Rights Center specialists A. Arakelyan and K. Petrosyan participated in the discussion. The speakers talked about the process of combating discrimination in Armenia, as well as manifestations of discrimination in different areas of life. A number of questions were addressed to the speakers and a lively discussion took place. At the end of the meeting a Statement produced by the regional governments, local governments and non-governmental organizations and directed to the RA National Assembly and RA Government was introduced to the participants.