The eigth TV program of the series «Conversations on Women's Rights 2» (17.02.2018)
Guests of the regular TV program were L. Grigoryan, judge of Yerevan General Jurisdiction Court and S. Soghomonyan, attorney of Women's Rights Center. They discussed those problems regarding family and child-rearing with which women mainly apply to courts, as well as certain patterns in such cases and adoption of the Law on Domestic Violence and signing Istanbul Convention for giving legal solutions to such cases. Short video elaborated by Women’s Rights Center and devoted to the aims of Istanbul Convention was demonstrated during the TV program. Changes in current situation and absence of statistical data in judicial system, whether the Law refers to the judicial system and how to ensure full realization of human rights were touched upon by the program guests. One of the most important issues was protection of child's best interest in the judicial system, using children as a tool in family conflicts, as well as implementation of the mechanisms envisaged by the new Law and possbile decrease of domestic violence cases. The program was aired on February 14, 2018 and the full video can be watched under the following link: https://youtu.be/tXAZYsU77zQ.